Free delivery to UK Mainland on Orders over £25.00* see details for more info

Peppercorns, Black – Organic

£2.95

Weight: 40g

Category:

Alternative names: black pepper

Native to India but now grown in many tropical areas, black peppercorn is, without doubt, the ‘King of Spices’ and was one of the first to be traded. Peppercorns were even found buried with the mummified body of Rameses II, who died in 1213 BC. The unripe fruit of the pepper vine, peppercorns are picked while still green because the spice’s active ingredient, which gives their flavour, declines upon maturation. The process of sun-drying transforms the fruit to a rich, dark, almost black colour.

A spice with a sharp and penetrating aroma, its taste is extremely pungent and spicy. Black peppercorn is often associated with robust foods such as red meat, strongly flavoured fish, seafood and game. Used in moderation, however, it will lift a salad and can even be used cracked on fresh strawberries. It is an essential all-round seasoning for every kitchen.

Produce of Karnataka, Bangalore, S.E. India

Weight 40 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…